Feeproof

Amazon referral fees by category

Amazon's commission on every sale, FBA or not. Most categories take 15% with a $0.30 minimum, but a handful change rate at a price threshold, and the way they change matters.

Checked against sell.amazon.com/pricing on October 18, 2026. Unchanged since 2024.

$
$

With FBA, shipping charged is usually $0. The fee is calculated on the total the buyer pays, excluding tax.

Referral fee
$0.00

    Two kinds of threshold

    Whole-price thresholds (Beauty, Baby, Grocery, Clothing, Lawn Mowers): the price decides one rate for the entire sale. A Beauty item at $10.00 pays 8% ($0.80); at $10.01 it pays 15% on everything ($1.50). That 1-cent price rise costs 70 cents.

     

    Portion thresholds (Electronics Accessories, Furniture, Jewelry, Watches, Compact Appliances, Fine Art): the lower rate applies only to the part of the price above the line, like tax brackets. A $150 electronics accessory pays 15% on $100 and 8% on $50, $19.00 in total.

    A product's fee category is set by Amazon and can differ from the category shown to shoppers. Check the Fee Preview report in Seller Central for listed products.

    Amazon US referral fees by categoryCharged on the total sales price (item price + shipping + gift wrap). Checked against sell.amazon.com/pricing.
    CategoryReferral feeMinimum
    Amazon Device Accessories45%$0.30
    Appliances – Compact15% on the portion up to $300; 8% on the portion above $300$0.30
    Appliances – Full-size8%$0.30
    Automotive and Powersports12%$0.30
    Base Equipment Power Tools12%$0.30
    Baby Products8% at $10 or less; 15% above $10 — rate applies to the whole price$0.30
    Backpacks, Handbags, and Luggage15%$0.30
    Beauty, Health, and Personal Care8% at $10 or less; 15% above $10 — rate applies to the whole price$0.30
    Business, Industrial, and Scientific Supplies12%$0.30
    Clothing and Accessories5% at $15 or less; 10% at $20 or less (over $15); 17% above $20 — rate applies to the whole price$0.30
    Computers8%$0.30
    Consumer Electronics8%$0.30
    Electronics Accessories15% on the portion up to $100; 8% on the portion above $100$0.30
    Eyewear15%$0.30
    Fine Art20% on the portion up to $100; 15% on the portion up to $1,000; 10% on the portion up to $5,000; 5% on the portion above $5,000$1.00
    Footwear15%$0.30
    Furniture15% on the portion up to $200; 10% on the portion above $200$0.30
    Gift Cards20%—
    Grocery and Gourmet8% at $15 or less; 15% above $15 — rate applies to the whole price—
    Home and Kitchen15%$0.30
    Jewelry20% on the portion up to $250; 5% on the portion above $250$0.30
    Lawn and Garden15%$0.30
    Lawn Mowers and Snow Throwers15% at $500 or less; 8% above $500 — rate applies to the whole price$0.30
    Mattresses15%$0.30
    Media – Books, DVD, Music, Software, Video15% + $1.80 closing fee—
    Musical Instruments and AV Production15%$0.30
    Office Products15%$0.30
    Pet Supplies15%$0.30
    Pet Supplies – Veterinary diets22%$0.30
    Sports and Outdoors15%$0.30
    Tires10%$0.30
    Tools and Home Improvement15%$0.30
    Toys and Games15%$0.30
    Video Games and Gaming Accessories15%—
    Video Game Consoles8%—
    Watches16% on the portion up to $1,500; 3% on the portion above $1,500$0.30
    Everything Else15%$0.30

    Media items also pay a $1.80 closing fee per unit. Source: Sell on Amazon, Standard selling fees.